eye Facebook Insta Email Icon Address Icon Asset 16 Pinterest Phone Icon Twitter Tube Icon

Book A Table

For large groups and party bookings please enquire through our Events page.
Bookings are not available for Institut Français and Covent Garden Deli. Walk-ins only.

Privacy Policy

Aubaine is part of BRAVESPIRIT LIMITED (trading as Aubaine). This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Topics included in this privacy policy:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

 

1. What information do we collect about you?

When visiting our website, we log your IP address which is automatically recognised by the web server. We do not capture or store this information or make it available to third parties.

We may also collect personal data submitted by you when voluntarily signing up for our newsletter including your name, email address and date of birth (MM/YY). This will be stored and processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

2. How will we use the information about you?

Bravespirit Ltd (trading as Aubaine) is the ‘date controller’. Fishbowl is our customer data processor, please find their privacy policy here.

We will retain any data you submit. This data will not be shared with third parties including our affiliates, this is unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.  All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Marketing

We collect information about you, if you agree, to email you about our latest products and services that we think may be of interest to you. Our email partner, Fishbowl, sends our emails on our behalf. If you have consented to receive marketing emails from us, you have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you at any time. You may request to be unsubscribed, amend your data or have your data deleted by clicking on our ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘update your information’ links at the bottom of any of our emails or email us at hello@aubaine.com or visit https://www.fishbowl.com/privacy/  .

4. Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address hello@aubaine.com or visit https://www.fishbowl.com/privacy/ . We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

5. Cookies

In order to improve our website, we may use small files commonly known as “cookies”. A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a ‘device’) from our website and is stored on your device’s hard drive.

A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited our website before). The cookies we use on our website won’t collect personally identifiable information about you and we won’t disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.

How to control cookies: You can control acceptance of cookies by modifying your Internet browser preferences. You have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. Please note that, if you choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our website and may be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies. For more detailed information on how to control cookies you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

6. Other websites

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Bravespirit Ltd (trading as Aubaine). We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  Should our Privacy Policy change, we will take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all such changes on our website for a reasonable period of time. This privacy policy was last updated on 5th April 2018.

8. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy at hello@aubaine.co.uk or write to us at Unit 1 Heron Trading Estate, Alliance road, London, W3 0RA.